SEIU Local 1 Training Center
Fall 2017 Schedule of Classes

Certified Residential Engineer's Training Program Registrations accepted May 8-31, 2017
Click here for more information
CRE Training Program FAQs
CRE Training Program Application Form
CRE Training Program Sample Sponsorship Letter

Fall 2017 Schedule of Classes

Class DateTimeDurationDescription
2-Year Apprenticeship Program Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, Orientation is on July 10th, 11th, or 12th6PM-10PM2-YearsComprehensive training covering all aspects of building maintenance. Graduates are awarded Journeyman’s Certificate from the US Department of Labor. Mandatory for all newly hired “A” level employees. Classes meet 1 night per week.
Health & Safety Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, July 17th, 18th or 19th6PM-10PM5 WeeksOSHA compliance, protective equipment, financial literacy and familiarizing yourself with your health benefits
Hand Tools and Power Tools Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, August 21st, 22nd or 23rd6PM-10PM9 WeeksSafe and proper use of hand tools and power tools in the workplace.
Mathematics Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, October 24th, 25th or 30th6PM-10PM6 WeeksBasic math for on-the-job application
Blueprint Reading Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, July 11th, 12th, or 13th6PM-10PM7 WeeksHow to read, use and create blueprints
Plumbing Monday, Wednesday or Thursday, August 28th, 30th or 31st6PM-10PM8 WeeksPlumbing principles, repairs and preventive maintenance
Low-Pressure Boiler Systems Monday, Wednesday or Thursday, October 25th, 26th or 30th6PM-10PM8 WeeksIn-depth instruction on boiler operations
Water Treatment (1 Night Seminar) November 14th, 21st or 28th
Students choose 1 night to attend, Tuesdays
6PM-10PM1 NightWater Treatment for heating and cooling
Electricity Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, July 11th, 12th or 13th6PM-10PM13 WeeksBasic Electricity, Electrical Safety and Troubleshooting Electrical Systems.
*Required before you can take HVAC or Saturday Advanced Electricity Course.
Carpentry Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, October 10th, 11th or 12th6PM-10PM7 WeeksBasic repairs to walls, tile, windows, floors, etc.
Locks & Keys Monday, Wednesday or Thursday, July 10th, 12th or 13th6PM-10PM7 WeeksLocksmithing and key pinning
HVAC (Heating, Ventilation & A/C) Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, August 29th, 30th or 31st6PM-10PM13 WeeksComprehensive instruction in basic Air Conditioning principles as well as how to troubleshoot common A/C problems.
*Students must complete Electricity course before enrolling.

LIFE SKILLS COURSES

*These courses are FREE to SEIU Members under the ABOMA contract
Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Basic Computers Tuesdays and Thursdays, October 10th6PM-9PM2 Nights Each Week for 3 Weeks (6 total sessions)Using the computer, mouse and keyboard. Introduction to Microsoft Word and the internet
Advanced Computers Tuesdays and Thursdays, October 31st6PM-9PM2 Nights Each Week for 3 Weeks (6 total sessions)Writing letters, creating a budget, setting up an e-mail account

English as a Second Language

Classes are taught in English, so we can accommodate a wide range of native languages (Spanish, Eastern European, Polish, etc.)
Class DateTimeDurationDescription
ESL Tuesdays and Thursdays, August 29th6PM-9PM2 Nights Each Week for 12 Weeks (24 total sessions) 

Foreign Language

Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Learn Basic Spanish Wednesdays, August 30th6PM-9PM12 Weeks 
Leadership Skills Seminar  Wednesday, November 15th12:30PM-4:30PM4 Hours*Leading by example, mentoring others and climbing the career ladder.
*Class is open to all Property Service Employees-Janitors, Engineers and Door Staff.

HEAD AND ASSISTANT ENGINEER’S CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES

*Chiefs Need 6 Hours per Year, Assistants Need 8 Hours per Year
Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Chicago Fire Safety Director’s Course & Exam* Wednesday/Thursday/Friday
July 26-28
Noon-4:00 each day12 HoursInstructor: Wally Schroeder, Chicago Fire Department
*$500 exam fee to the City of Chicago
Chicago Engineer’s Exam Prep Class Wednesdays, August 16thPreparation Course (6PM-9PM)10 WeeksExam will be given by the City in October 25th
Certified Pool Operators Course Tuesday & Wednesday, August 8th & 9th8:00AM-4:00PM both days16 HoursMust Attend 2 Day Course and Pass Exam
Instructor: Deb Todner, Aquapure
$150 Fee
Appliance Repair Wednesday, August 16th12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursBasic repairs of ovens, dishwashers, etc.
Instructor: Tony Langford
Generator & ATS Training (New this semester!) Wednesday, August 23rd12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursUnderstanding how Generators can be used in your building.
Instructor: Cliff Hunter, Lionheart
Pest Control: Bedbugs Thursday, August 24th12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursAwareness of bedbugs in your building
Instructor: Brian Brophy
Refrigerator Repair Wednesday, August 30th & September 6th12:30PM-4:30PM2 Days (8 Total Hours) Instructor: Tony Langford
Domestic Water Risers (New this semester!) Wednesday, September 13th12:30PM-2:30PM2 Hours Maintenance and replacement of risers in your high rise building
Instructor: Ed Kaelber, AMS Mechanical Systems
OSHA 10-Hour Certification Thursdays, September 14th & 21st 5:00PM-10:00PM10 HoursIdentifying and reducing hazards at the workplace
Instructor: Occupational Training & Supply
$150 FEE
Boom & Scissor Lift Certification Tuesday, September 19th8:30AM-4:30PM8 HoursAerial Work Platform Certification
Instructor: Tom Trinen, Service One

*Class will be held at 2850 W. Fulton
Building Evacuation Tuesday, October 17th12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursEmergency Management
Instructor: American Safety Training
Apartment Turnovers and Make-Ready Maintenance Friday, October 20th 9:00AM-1:00PM4 Hours Learn to plan for end-of the month apartment turnovers
Instructor: Juan Ramirez
Lead-Based Paint (RRP Certification) Tuesday, October 24th8:30AM-4:30PM8 HoursBecome certified to recognize Lead Paint hazards
Instructor: OTS (EPA Certified Instructors)
Managing Your Maintenance Budget Wednesday, November 1st12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursInstructor: John Leanse
Leadership Seminar Wednesday, November 15th12:30PM-4:30PM4 HoursLeading by example, mentoring and climbing the career ladder.
Instructor: Kent Irvin, Univ. of St. Francis
Highrise Fire Control Systems Wednesday, November 29th12:30PM-2:30PM4 HoursLearn how fire control panels, sprinkler and standpipe systems work in your building.

“A” MAINTENANCE SKILLS ENHANCEMENT DAYTIME COURSES

*8 Hours per Year Required For Maintenance “A” Employees
Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Chicago Fire Safety Director’s Exam Wed-Fri, July 26th-28th12:00PM-4:00PM12 Hours 
Certified Pool Operators Class & Exam Tuesday/Wednesday
August 8th & 9th
8:00AM-4:00PM2 Days*$150 Fee Applies
Kitchen Appliance Repair Wednesday, August 16th12:30PM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Basic Electricity Tuesday, August 22nd8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Refrigerator Repair Wednesday, August 30th & September 6th12:30PM-4:30PM2 Days 
Basic HVAC Fundamentals Thursday, September 7th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
OSHA 10-Hour Certification Thursday/Thursday
September 14th & 21st
8:30-4:30 Thurs and 8:30-12:30 Friday2 Days*$150 Fee Applies
Boom & Scissor Lift Certification Tuesday, September 19th 8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Drywall & Tile Repair Wednesday, September 27th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Apartment Turnover Planning Thursday, September 28th 12:30PM-4:30PM4 Hours 
CPR Certification (American Heart Assn.) Friday, September 29th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Highrise Plumbing Systems Tuesday, October 10th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Building Evacuation Tuesday, October 17th 12:30PM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Lead Based Paint (RRP Certification) Tuesday, October 24th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Doors, Locks & Keys Thursday, November 9th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Leadership Seminar Wednesday, November 15th12:30PM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Basic Boiler Fundamentals Friday, November 17th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Highrise Fire Control Systems Wednesday, November 29th12:30PM-4:30PM8 Hours 
Light Switches, Outlets & Fuses Thursday, October 5th8:30AM-4:30PM8 Hours 

10-WEEK JANITORIAL TRAINING PROGRAM

The following topics will be covered:
  • Orientation
  • Customer Service and Communication Skills
  • Basic Health and Safety
  • American Red Cross CPR
  • Fire Safety
  • Green Housekeeping
  • Hard Floor Care Lecture
  • Hard Floor Care Hands-On Demonstration
  • Carpet and Upholstery Cleaning
  • Outdoor Maintenance and Landscaping
Courses are offered on 10 Consecutive Thursdays
Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Day Classes Thursdays, July 13th & September 21st12:30PM – 4:30PM10 Weeks 
Night Classes Thursdays, July 13th & September 21st6:00PM – 10:00PM10 Weeks 

DOOR STAFF TRAINING

Students attend class for 6 consecutive Tuesdays.

Class DateTimeDurationDescription
ORIENTATION (AND 401K INFORMATION) Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksStudents will go over the current ABOMA contract with regards to pension, benefits, holidays, sick days, etc.
CUSTOMER SERVICE & COMMUNICATION SKILLS Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksLooking sharp on the job, interacting with residents, knowing your building and your neighborhood.
BUILDING EVACUATION Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksProper evacuation procedures in an emergency situation.
CRIME PREVENTION & ANTI-TERRORISM Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksObservation skills, making your building a hard target, keeping your building secure.
CUSTOMER SERVICE II Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksNew ideas on how Doormen can assist residents in their building and improve their level of service.
CPR & AED CERTIFICATION Tuesday, July 18th or August 29th12:30PM – 4:30PM (Daytime Courses)
6:00PM – 10:00PM (Evening Courses)
6 WeeksUp-to-date American Heart Association Certification

The order of these classes may change subject to instructor availability. Please call for dates if you are looking for one specific class.

To enroll, please fill out the attached registration form and fax it to (312) 226-1447

EXAMS AND CERTIFICATIONS

Class DateTimeDurationDescription
City of Chicago Stationary Engineers Exam – Preparation Course Wednesday, August 16th6PM10 Weeks10 week course on Wednesday nights to prepare students to pass the Licensing Exam. Exam will be given by the City of Chicago on Wednesday, October 25th. Must be one of the following to enroll:
  • Head Engineer / Assistant EngineerGraduate of the 2-year Apprenticeship Program
City of Chicago – Fire Safety Director’s Course and Examination Wednesday, Thursday and Friday
July 26th, 27th, 28th
12:00PM-4:00PM3 Days3 day course to become a certified Fire Safety Director
  • Must attend all 3 days and pass exam to become certified
  • $500 fee to the City of Chicago
Certified Swimming Pool Operators Course and Examination Tuesday & Wednesday, August 8th & 9th8:00AM-4:00PM2 DaysInstructor: Deborah Todner, Aquapure
2 day course to receive CPO designation though the National Swimming Pool Foundation
*$150 Fee Applies

ADVANCED ELECTRICAL & HVAC COURSES

Class DateTimeDurationDescription
Advanced HVAC Course Saturday, September 9th6:00PM-10:00PM6 Weeks6-week course that will focus on hands-on training. Each week will be a new project that builds on the 13-week HVAC Course.
Advanced Electricity Course Saturday, October 21st6:00PM-10:00PM6 Weeks6-week course on Monday nights that will build on the 13 week Electricity Course in the 2-year apprenticeship program. Topics will include conduit bending, breaker boxes and residential wiring.
*In order to enroll for Advanced HVAC Course, you must have already passed the 13 week HVAC course.
*In order to enroll for Advanced Electricity Course, you must have already passed the 13 week Electricity course.
The SEIU Local 1 Training Center is located at 120 S. Sangamon in the West Loop. Please call 312.226.1444 for more information.